Pricing

Fixed fees, agreed before we start.

You get a written proposal with the scope in plain English and a number on it. If the scope changes, we re-quote before doing the work — never after.

Figures below are typical starting points for smaller Kent businesses and domestic projects, so you can sense-check the budget before picking up the phone. Your actual fee is confirmed in writing after the free call.

Packages

Six packages for the jobs we see most.

Each one bundles the services a typical job needs, for one fixed fee. Two start in 2027.

Led by Patrick and Joanne

Open Right

Opening or refitting a café, restaurant or takeaway

£1,450–£1,950

Fixed in writing once we have seen the premises and the plans

The risk
Most launch delays and early hygiene ratings are decided before you open: a layout that is hard to clean, a missing wash-hand basin, builders nobody checked, no records on day one.
What we do
Patrick checks the plans, the builders and the construction paperwork. Joanne builds your food safety system around your menu and walks the kitchen with you before you open.
The result
You open with the layout, records and paperwork an officer expects to see, for a fee fixed in writing before we start.

What's included

  • Layout and structure check against food hygiene requirements, before the builders start
  • Contractor checks on up to three firms, and a plain-English CDM briefing for you as the client
  • Food safety management system built around your menu (Safer Food, Better Business based)
  • Allergen matrix for up to 40 dishes
  • Pre-opening walk-round and written action list
  • Help registering the business with the council

Led by Joanne

Keep Your 5

Open kitchens that want to stay at a 5 — or get back to one

£125 a month

Rolling monthly. One month's notice, no long-term contract

The risk
Your rating is public, on your door and online. If it drops, getting re-rated takes time: where the council does not charge, the visit can come up to six months after the inspection.
What we do
Joanne runs a mock inspection every quarter, keeps your records and allergen matrix up to date when the menu changes, and helps if an officer calls.
The result
Problems are found by us, not the officer, and your records are ready whenever someone asks. No long-term contract.

What's included

  • A mock inspection every quarter, with a written report
  • Food safety records and allergen matrix updated when your menu changes
  • Phone and email support between visits
  • Priority help if an officer calls or a complaint comes in

Led by Patrick

Landlord Ready

Private landlords with one to ten properties

£295 per property

£245 each for three or more

The risk
Every private rental needs EPC C by October 2030, the maximum fine rises to £30,000, and fixed deadlines for damp and mould are expected to reach private landlords.
What we do
Patrick walks each property, records its condition and any damp in writing, plans the EPC upgrades in order, and gives you a checklist for the trades you send in.
The result
One file per property showing what has been done and what comes next, ready if a tenant, agent or council asks.

What's included

  • Condition walk-round with photographs
  • Damp and mould check, recorded in writing
  • EPC C plan: which upgrades, in what order, against the 2030 deadline
  • Compliance file and certificate tracker (gas, electrical, EPC, smoke and CO alarms)
  • A simple job-planning checklist for the trades you send in (handyman, decorator, electrician): what to tell them, what to check before they start, and what to keep on file

Led by Patrick

Home build client advisor

Homeowners about to build, extend or convert

£395

The risk
Most overruns on extensions start at the quote: exclusions nobody spotted, provisional sums, and builders whose insurance or competence was never checked.
What we do
Patrick checks the quote, confirms who is responsible for design and building under the regulations, and visits at the stages that get covered up.
The result
You sign knowing what is and is not included, with a dated written record of the work at each key stage.

What's included

  • Quote check: what is included, what is missing, what is provisional
  • Who the principal designer and principal contractor are, and whether they are competent
  • Two site visits at the stages that matter, each with a written report

From early 2027

Holiday-let safety pack

Small holiday lets and short-stay homes

£295 per property

£245 each for three or more

  • Fire safety review using the Government's guide for small paying-guest accommodation
  • Fire information for guests
  • Certificate and alarm-test tracker

From spring 2027, when the law starts

Martyn's Law readiness

Venues where 200 or more people may be present

£395–£495

  • Written procedures for evacuation, invacuation, lockdown and communication
  • Staff briefing
  • Help notifying the regulator (the SIA)
  • No equipment to buy

2026 launch offer

25% off when you book with us in 2026.

Until 31 December 2026

Every client who books with us in 2026 gets 25% off the first package or service they book. In return, we ask for permission to write the job up as a short case study, with your name left out if you prefer.

One discount per client. On Keep Your 5 it applies to the first three months. Ask for it on the first call.

How we charge

Six ways a job gets priced.

Whichever is fairer to you — fixed fees where there is a clear deliverable, time-based where the job is genuinely open-ended. The free call comes first either way.

01

Free initial call

No charge

15–30 minutes

A short, no-obligation conversation to understand the job. We tell you what is actually required, roughly what it costs, and honestly whether you need us at all.

02

Remote / desk consult

£75 / hour

One hour minimum

For a question that deserves a proper answer rather than a site visit — reviewing RAMS somebody has sent you, reading a quotation, or getting a straight answer on a duty you are unsure about.

03

Half day on site

From £245

Up to 4 hours

The most common way we work. A single inspection, review or readiness visit, plus the written report that follows it. Covers most small sites and single-kitchen premises.

04

Full day on site

From £425

Up to 8 hours

For a larger site, a multi-area premises, or two jobs handled in one visit. At the lower end of the £400–£600 a day that generalist consultancies typically quote for the same work.

05

Fixed-fee project

Quoted

Agreed upfront

A defined scope with a deliverable at the end — a document build, a vetting pack, a multi-visit package. One number, agreed in writing before anything starts.

06

Retainer

From £150 / month

or £1,500 / year

A quarterly visit plus unlimited phone and email support through the year. For an annual compliance rhythm, recurring projects, or a kitchen that wants to stay at a 5 rather than fight back to one.

Indicative fees

What the common jobs actually cost.

Starting points for a typical job of each type, benchmarked against current UK market rates. Every engagement is confirmed in writing before work begins. We are not VAT registered, so every figure below is the total payable — nothing is added on top.

Construction, property owners & homeowners

ServiceBasisFrom
Site health & safety inspection and written reportSingle visit£295
Repeat inspection, same site within 3 monthsPer visit£165
RAMS — activity-specific, first documentPer document£225
Each additional related activityPer activity£95
Construction Phase Plan (domestic / small commercial)Per project£295
CDM 2015 duty-holder advisoryPer project£750
CDM project file build and maintenancePer project£595
Toolbox talks delivered on site (up to 3)One visit£195
Accident and near-miss reporting system set-upPer business£245
Project monitoring visits through the buildPer visit£295
Quality assurance and programme supportPer project£450
Materials and methods sense-checkPer review£250
Practical problem-solving and dispute supportPer matter£395
Contractor vetting pack (up to 3 contractors)Per pack£275
Each additional contractorPer contractor£75
Quote comparison and scope review (up to 3 quotes)Per review£165
Independent stage inspection for homeownersPer visit£295
Certificate and paperwork audit before payment or salePer property£195
Multi-visit project package — 4 stage visits and reportsPer project£895
Renovation reality check before you signPer review£245
Snagging and completion evidencePer property£275

Hospitality & food safety

ServiceBasisFrom
Pre-EHO readiness visit and written action planPer visit£325
Food safety management system / SFBB-based pack buildPer site£495
Annual FSMS review and updatePer site£195
Allergen management review and matrix (up to 40 dishes)Per site£245
Hygiene rating improvement programme (visit, plan, follow-up)Per programme£595
Kitchen workflow and process reviewPer site£295
Health & safety compliance review, hospitality premisesPer site£295
On-site staff briefing (up to 2 hours, up to 8 staff)Per session£195
Pre-opening compliance check, new premisesPer site£595
  • All figures are “from” prices for a typical job of that type, fixed in writing after the free call.
  • No open-ended clocks. No products sold. No supplier commission, ever.

What moves the number

Four things that change a fee.

  • Size and complexity

    A two-storey extension and a 40-cover kitchen are different jobs. Floor area, number of trades, number of covers and how many separate risks are in play all move the number.

  • What already exists

    Reviewing decent paperwork is far cheaper than writing it from nothing. If you already have half a system, you pay for half a system.

  • One-off versus ongoing

    A single visit costs more per visit than a retainer. If you will need us three times a year, say so on the call and we will price it properly.

  • Travel

    Included within twenty miles of Margate, which covers Thanet and most of East Kent. Beyond that, 45 pence per mile from Margate — agreed as part of the fee, never added afterwards.

Every fee includes

  • The visit itself, carried out by Patrick or Joanne — never subcontracted
  • A dated written report in a format you can hand to a client, officer or insurer
  • Photographs where they make the point better than words
  • Actions listed in priority order, with a realistic timescale against each
  • One follow-up call to walk you through the findings

Next step

Get a number before you commit.

The first call takes 15 to 30 minutes and costs nothing. If you don't need us, we'll tell you.